Peter the Great
"Russian pageant of Peter the Great's rise."
Keys: Space play/pause · ←/→ 10s · F fullscreen · M mute · </> speed
About this film
Peter the Great survives in brief catalog notes.
Cast & crew
More films like this
More Drama films
View all →More from Vasiliy Goncharov
View all →More about this film
About the production
The film was one of A. Khanzhonkov & Co.'s prestige productions, featuring elaborate period costumes and detailed set design for its time. As an early historical epic, it required significant resources compared to typical films of the era. The production utilized painted backdrops and studio sets to recreate 18th-century Russia, with authentic-looking military uniforms and period furniture. The film was shot on 35mm film using the technology available in 1910, likely with hand-cranked cameras.
Themes
Themes & topics
Historical background
Peter the Great (1910) reached screens through A. Khanzhonkov & Co.. Exhibitors of the time built nickelodeon-era programs that mixed shorts, features, and live acts, so a clear premise helped Peter the Great travel between cities and exchange markets.
Why this film matters
Archivists and revival programmers still cite Peter the Great (1910) when tracing studio habits, casting pools, and the visual rhetoric audiences once took for granted. Even modest surviving prints help map how Peter the Great fit beside competing releases of its day.
Making of
The making of 'Peter the Great' represented a significant undertaking for the young Russian film industry. Director Vasiliy Goncharov, who had previously directed other historical subjects like 'The Song of the Merchant Kalashnikov,' brought experience with period productions to this project. The casting of Pyotr Voinov as Peter was significant, as he was widely recognized faces in Russian cinema at the time. The production required extensive research into 18th-century Russian history and costume design, with the studio investing in elaborate sets and props to create an authentic atmosphere. The film was shot using primitive cameras that had to be hand-cranked, requiring careful coordination between the director and cinematographer. As with all films of this era, there was no recorded sound, so the actors had to convey emotion and story entirely through physical performance and facial expressions. The film was likely edited in-camera or using simple splice techniques, as sophisticated editing equipment was not yet available.
What critics said
Trade coverage around 1910 discussed Peter the Great for pacing, clarity, and program fit rather than blockbuster grosses. Later writers value it as evidence of period style and as a reference point beside other films from the same era.
Did you know?
- One of the very first historical epic films produced in Russia, helping establish the genre in Russian cinema
- Pyotr Voinov, who played Peter the Great, was among the first major film stars in the Russian Empire
- The film was produced during what is considered the golden age of Russian silent cinema (1908-1917)
- Director Vasiliy Goncharov was a pioneer of Russian cinema, directing some of the earliest narrative films in the country
- The film's production company, Khanzhonkov, was one of Russia's most important early film studios
- Historical accuracy was a major selling point for the film, with careful attention to costumes and props from Peter's era
- The film was likely accompanied by live musical performance during theatrical screenings
- Only fragments of the production are believed to survive today, as many early Russian films were lost during the 1917 Revolution and subsequent turmoil
- The film was part of a wave of patriotic historical productions in early Russian cinema
- Peter the Great was a popular subject in Russian culture, making the production commercially attractive to contemporary audiences
Visual style
The cinematography of 'Peter the Great' would have been relatively basic by modern standards but sophisticated for its time. The film was likely shot using stationary cameras with occasional pans or tracking movements, as mobile camera technology was still primitive. The cinematographer would have used natural light from studio windows or simple artificial lighting setups. The visual composition probably followed theatrical conventions, with actors arranged in tableaux-like groupings. The film would have featured the long takes typical of the era, with scenes playing out in single shots. The black and white photography would have emphasized contrast and lighting to create dramatic effects, particularly in scenes depicting Peter's authoritarian character. The cinematography would have focused on clarity and spectacle rather than subtle visual storytelling.
Innovations
While 'Peter the Great' did not introduce revolutionary technical innovations, it represented an achievement in production scale and ambition for early Russian cinema. The film demonstrated the growing capabilities of Russian studios to mount elaborate historical productions with detailed sets, costumes, and props. The technical achievement lay primarily in the production design and art direction, which created convincing 18th-century settings using the limited technology available. The film may have experimented with special effects techniques such as multiple exposures or matte shots to enhance certain scenes. The coordination of large crowd scenes, likely depicting Peter's military forces or court gatherings, would have required considerable organizational skill. The film's existence itself is a technical achievement, representing the preservation of historical narrative on film during the medium's earliest years.
Music
As a silent film, 'Peter the Great' would have been accompanied by live musical performance during theatrical screenings. The specific musical arrangements used for the production are not documented, but they likely consisted of classical pieces, Russian folk melodies, and possibly original compositions performed by a pianist or small orchestra in the theater. The music would have been synchronized with the on-screen action to enhance emotional impact - martial themes for military scenes, dramatic music for confrontations, and majestic themes for moments of triumph. The choice of music would have reflected the film's historical subject matter, possibly incorporating 18th-century Russian musical styles. The soundtrack experience would have varied from theater to theater, as each venue would have had its own musical resources and interpretation.
Famous quotes
No recorded dialogue survives from this silent film - any quotes would be from intertitles which are not documented
Memorable scenes
- Likely featured Peter's dramatic confrontation with traditional Russian nobles resisting his reforms, a scene that would have showcased the central conflict between modernization and tradition. The film probably included impressive military sequences depicting Peter's battles, particularly against Swedish forces, which would have been major spectacle elements. Court scenes showing Peter's imposing presence and his interactions with advisors and family members would have been central to establishing his character. The founding of St. Petersburg scene, if included, would have symbolized Peter's vision for a new, westernized Russia.
What audiences thought
The film appears to have been popular with Russian audiences in 1910, who were hungry for domestically produced films that reflected their own history and culture. The subject of Peter the Great would have been familiar and appealing to educated Russian viewers, while the spectacle of the historical epic would have entertained broader audiences. The film likely benefited from the growing national pride in Russian cultural achievements during this period. As with many early films, audience reactions would have been expressed through applause and discussion after screenings rather than through formal reviews. The film's success probably encouraged Khanzhonkov and other Russian producers to invest in more historical epics, helping establish this as a popular genre in Russian cinema.
Film connections
Influenced by
- Earlier historical paintings of Peter the Great
- Russian literary traditions of historical fiction
- Theatrical productions about Russian history
- Contemporary European historical films
- Russian historical literature
- Byzantine visual traditions
- Russian Orthodox iconography
- European court painting
This film influenced
- Later Russian historical epics of the 1910s
- Soviet historical films about Peter the Great
- Vladimir Gardin's 'Peter the Great' (1937)
- Sergei Eisenstein's 'Ivan the Terrible' (partially)
- Later Khanzhonkov historical productions
- The 1937-1939 Soviet trilogy 'Peter the Great'
Film restoration
The film is believed to be largely lost or exists only in fragments, as is common with early Russian films. Many films from this period were destroyed during the Russian Revolution, World War I, and the subsequent civil war. Some early Russian films survived only in archives outside Russia or as incomplete prints. The Gosfilmofond archive in Russia may hold fragments, but complete preservation status is unclear. The film represents one of the many losses from early Russian cinema history.
Where to watch
- The film is not commercially available due to its lost/partially lost status. Film archives such as Gosfilmofond in Russia may hold fragments. Some footage might occasionally appear in documentary compilations about early Russian cinema. Film historians and specialized archives may have access to surviving materials. The film is not available on streaming platforms or home video.