Ruby Kendrick

Actor

Watch 1 film

Active: 1919-1919

Films

1 film

About Ruby Kendrick

The 1919 film Blind Husbands is the only title linked here for Ruby Kendrick. This film marked the directorial debut of Erich von Stroheim; aside from that single entry, no further screen work for her is recorded here.

The Craft

Milestones

Best Known For

Iconic Roles

Must-See Films

Working Relationships

Worked Often With

Why They Matter

Impact on Culture

Ruby Kendrick's cultural impact is minimal due to her extremely brief film career, limited to a single appearance in 'Blind Husbands.' However, her participation in this historically significant film connects her to the early work of Erich von Stroheim, one of cinema's most influential and controversial directors. The film itself was groundbreaking for its time, featuring sophisticated psychological themes and technical innovations that would influence later filmmakers.

Lasting Legacy

Ruby Kendrick's legacy is primarily that of a representative figure from the vast pool of anonymous supporting actors who populated early silent films. While she did not achieve lasting fame, her contribution to 'Blind Husbands' places her within the context of a pivotal moment in American cinema history, when the art form was transitioning from simple entertainments to more complex psychological dramas. She serves as a reminder of the countless performers who briefly touched cinema history before fading into obscurity.

Who They Inspired

Given her brief career consisting of only one known film appearance, Ruby Kendrick did not have a significant influence on other actors or directors. Her legacy is more representative of the transient nature of early film careers, particularly for those in supporting roles who did not achieve star status.

Off Screen

Very little is known about Ruby Kendrick's personal life, as was common for many supporting actors in the early silent film era who did not achieve lasting fame. Her brief appearance in cinema history suggests she may have been a bit player or someone who tried acting briefly before pursuing other career paths.

Did You Know?

  • Ruby Kendrick's only known film credit is 'Blind Husbands' (1919)
  • The film she appeared in was the directorial debut of Erich von Stroheim
  • 'Blind Husbands' was partially filmed on location in the Sierra Nevada mountains
  • The film was controversial for its time due to its themes of infidelity
  • Kendrick was part of the early generation of film actors during the transition from short films to feature-length productions
  • Like many supporting actors of the silent era, she appears to have left no extensive biographical record
  • Her active years covered what appears to be only one year, making her one of cinema's briefest performers

Frequently Asked Questions

Who was Ruby Kendrick?
Screen credits include only one known film, 'Blind Husbands' (1919), which was Erich von Stroheim's directorial debut. Her career appears to have been extremely brief, spanning only the year 1919.
What films is Ruby Kendrick best known for?
Titles linked here include Blind Husbands (1919).
When was Ruby Kendrick born and when did she die?
Specific birth and death dates for Ruby Kendrick are not documented in available film archives, which was common for many supporting actors of the early silent era who did not achieve lasting fame.
What awards did Ruby Kendrick win?
Ruby Kendrick did not receive any known awards or nominations for her brief film work, which consisted of a single appearance in 1919.
What was Ruby Kendrick's acting style?
Due to the limited documentation of her work and the loss of many silent films, specific details about Ruby Kendrick's acting style are not available. She appeared in a dramatic role during the early period of American feature filmmaking.

Learn More